McIntosh Engineering Scholarship Fund

M. Marc Bédard, one of the 8 recipients of the 2010 McIntosh Engineering Scholarship, being presented with his award by M. Claude Gagnier, who was then President of the CIM Branch of Rouyn-Noranda (Québec) at their monthly meeting.

The CIM Foundation’s (CIMF) McIntosh Engineering Scholarship Fund was established in 2010 thanks to the generosity of McIntosh Engineering Inc. The scholarship supports students pursuing a degree in Mining Engineering or a Technical degree in Mining with a special emphasis on Underground Mining. Eight scholarships are available annually to 2nd year students and these successful candidates will then qualify for additional support in their third and fourth years of study.

The scholarships are set up so that each year, eight successful candidates will be awarded a scholarship and become eligible for a subsequent scholarship(s) in their remaining undergraduate year(s). To be eligible for subsequent scholarships, candidates must continue to meet four scholarship requirements, namely: 1) maintain a reasonable academic level, 2) work at a mine or a mining related job for at least three months during the non-academic period of each year 3) write an essay about this mining job experience and 4) remain active and enrolled in their faculty’s mining program.

Application form

Congratulations to our Scholarship recipients :

2016 . Mr. Bart Wec, Vancouver, BC (BCIT Institute of Technology) 
2016 . Mr. Gary Chow, Richmond, BC (BCIT Institute of Technology)
2016 . Mr. Shayna Allard-Codère, Val-D'Or, Québec (Cégep Abitibi-Témiscamingue)
2016 . Ms Marie-Ève Caron, Québec, Qc (Université Laval)
2016 . Mr. Anas Chazi, Montreal, Québec (McGill U.)
2016 . Ms Victoria Hughes, Port Moody, BC (BCIT degree program)
2016 . Mr. Nicholas Jonas, Westmount, QC (McGill U.)
2016 . Ms Céleste Méthot-Richer, Lachute, QC (Université Laval)
2015 . Mr. Michael Frank, Bowden, Alberta (BCIT Institute of Technology)
2015 . Mr. David McIlvaney, Burnaby, British Columbia (BCIT Institute of Technology)
2015 . Mr. Narula Rohan, Kingston, Ontario (Queens University)
2015 . Mr. Alex Thivierge, Disraeli, Québec (Université Laval)
2015 . Ms Celina Wan Chun Wah, Brossard, Québec (McGill University)
2015 . Ms Loni-May Barlow, Wahnapitae, Ontario (Boréal College)
2015 . Mr. Shane Ense, Sudbury, Ontario (Cambrian College)
2015 . Mr. Kiel Moreau, Sudbury, Ontario (Cambrian College)
2014 . Ms Elisabeth Larose, Rouyn-Noranda, Québec (CÉGEP de l'Abitibi)
2014 . Mr. Conan Moore, North Vancouver, British Columbia (BCIT Institute of Technology)
2014 . Mr. Jeffrey Rosnawski, Sudbury, Ontario (Cambrian College)
2014 . Mr. Nicolas Smit, Sudbury, Ontario (Cambrian College)
2014 . Mr. Milan Dumoulin-D'Aoust, Montreal, Québec (McGill University)
2014 . Mr. Christopher Durham, Lévis, Québec (Université Laval)
2014 . Mr. Curtis Dykstra, Kingston, Ontario (Queens University)
2014 . Mr. David Georges-Filteau, Québec, Québec (Université Laval)
2014 . Mr. Heng-Yu Lin, Montreal, Québec (McGill University)
2014 . Mr. Gregory Horne, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia (Dalhousie University)
2013 . Mr. Benoit Quinn, Duparquet, Québec (CÉGEP de l'Abitibi)
2013 . Mr. Anthony Clapperton, Saint-Nicolas, Québec (Université Laval)
2013 . Mr. Victor Desrosiers, Montréal, Québec (McGill University)
2013 . Mr. Glenn Murray, Vancouver, British Columbia (University of British Columbia)
2013 . Mr. Frederick Provencher, Malartic, Québec (Polytechnique)
2013 . Ms Victoria Thomsen, Bittern Lake, Alberta (University of Alberta)
2012 . Mr. Jonathan Aubertin, Boucherville, Québec (McGill University)
2012 . Mr. Samuel Beaudette, Montréal, Québec (Polytechnique)
2012 . Mr. Simon Fontaine, Québec, Québec (Laval University)
2012 . Ms Jennifer Taylor, Toronto, Ontario (Queens University)
2012 . Mr. Jacob Williams, Montreal, Québec (McGill University)
2012 . Mr. Alex Côté Gagné, Senneterre, Québec (CÉGEP de l'Abitibi)
2011 . Ms Rachel Major, Saint-Lambert, Québec (McGill University)
2011 . Mr. Aurelian Nie-Rouquette, Montreal, Québec (McGill University)
2011 . Mr. Sean Braken, Montreal, Québec (McGill University)
2011 . Mr. Matt Botnick, Toronto, Ontario (Queens University)
2011 . Mr. Michal Pasternak, Kingston, Ontario (Queens University)
2011 . Ms Myrane Godard, Rouyn-Noranda, Québec (CÉGEP de l`Abitibi)
2011 . Mr. Jean-Philippe Allard, Val-d'Or, Québec (CÉGEP de l`Abitibi)
2011 . Mr. Josiane Lachance-Gagné, Rouyn-Noranda, Québec (CÉGEP de l`Abitibi)
2010 . Mr. James Anderson, Kelona, British Columbia (University of British Columbia)
2010 . Mr. Marc Bédard, Rouyn-Noranda, Québec (CÉGEP de L’Abitibi)
2010 . Mr. Douglas Vis, Edmonton, Alberta (University of Alberta)
2010 . Mr. Olivier Hamel, Saint-Lambert, Québec (McGill University)
2010 . Mr. Azougrou Bozon Koto, Saint-Laurent, Québec (École Polytechnique de Montréal)
2010 . Ms Ingrid Lahaie, Connaught, Ontario (Halleybury School of Mines)
2010 . Mr. Gustavo Marquez, Oakville, Ontario, (McGill University)
2010 . Mr. Brendan Moloney, Sudbury, Ontario (Cambrian College)